CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 H85743

Ms. Mei Li
Albatrans, Inc.
149-10 183rd Street
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of cotton tipped swab applicators with various tip configurations, for general and sanitary use, from Japan.

Dear Ms. Li:

In your letter dated November 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The importer is Solstice Corporation, Portland, ME.

You submitted five representative samples of cotton tipped swabs having various tip configurations at either one or both ends of a stick or shaft. The shafts can vary in composition, such as wood, plastic, paper or compressed fibers. The one of immediate interest is the 6-inch long wood shaft having a cotton wadding at one end. All cotton tipped swabs (one or both ends), regardless of the type of shaft or stick, fall under the same classification. No indication was provided of how they will be packed for shipment.

The applicable subheading for the swabs will be 5601.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cotton wadding. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2002, the duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division